MONDADA’S PRIVACY POLICY

”We”, “us” and “our” means MONDADA PTY LTD of LEVEL 2, 2 DREWERY PLACE, MELBOURNE VIC 3000.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

  1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

  2. PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

    We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you purchase or use any of our products or services, call us or visit our website. The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, your history of purchases and use of our products and services and details of enquiries you make.

    We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. This information may include:

    1. location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and
    2. technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

    We may use cookies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

  3. WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

    1. provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;
    2. contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;
    3. comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or
    4. identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

    If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

  4. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us.While we always try to collect your personal information from you directly, we may sometimes collect personal informationabout you from others.

  5. HOW DO WE STORE AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

    We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

  6. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO, AND WHY?

    We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related companies.

    We may disclose personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf.

    We may also disclose your personal information to others where:

    1. we are required or authorised by law to do so; or
    2. you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances.

    If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.

  7. DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS?

    We do not disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside Australia.

  8. DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING?

    We may use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us or our related companies.

    Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications and our communications will tell you how to do this.

  9. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information. We may charge a reasonable fee for giving access to your personal information if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

    We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

  10. COMPLAINTS

    If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

    If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

  11. CONTACT DETAILS

    If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us atprivacy@mondada.com.au or by calling us on 0413 587 104.

    Alternatively, you can write to us at:

    Privacy Officer
    Mondada Pty Ltd
    92-94 Rivergum Drive Highton VIC 3216

  12. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.

    You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.

Interested in Kinobi Pro?

Complete the below form and we’ll be in touch shortly!

+=

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Thank you for your interest

One of our team will be in touch soon

RETURN HOME

WANT TO GET IN TOUCH?

+=

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Thank you for your interest

One of our team will be in touch soon

RETURN HOME